Sports Monks

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Schedule, Match Timings, Dates & Venues

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Schedule, Time Table, Dates & Venues

Ranji Trophy is the Domestic first-class cricket tournament in India. The First Edition of this cricket tournament has played in 1934-35. The first match of this competition was held on 4 November 1934 between Mysore and Madras at the Chepauk ground in Madras.

The 2019-20 Ranji Trophy has started on 9th December 2019 to 13 March 2020. For the First time Chandigarh participating in Ranji Trophy and Vidarbha are the defending champions of the Ranji Trophy. Wasim Jaffer became the first player who has successfully played 150 matches in the Ranji Trophy.

Short Info About Ranji Trophy

About Ranji Trophy
First Edition 4th November 1934
Current Edition 9 December 2019 – 13 March 2020
Organized by BCCI
Cricket format First-class cricket
Tournament format(s) Round-robin then knockout
Host by India
Participants 38

Read Also: Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Points Table

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Newly Added and Current Teams

Teams Name
Andhra Maharashtra
Arunachal Pradesh* Manipur*
Assam Meghalaya*
Baroda Mizoram*
Bengal Mumbai (Bombay)
Bihar* Nagaland*
Chhattisgarh Odisha (Orissa)
Chandigarh Puducherry*
Delhi Punjab
Goa Railways
Gujarat Rajasthan (Rajputana)
Haryana Saurashtra (Kathiawar/Nawanagar)
Himachal Pradesh Sikkim*
Hyderabad (Telangana) Services (Army)
Jammu and Kashmir Tamil Nadu (Madras)
Jharkhand Tripura
Karnataka (Mysore) Uttar Pradesh (United Provinces)
Kerala Uttarakhand*
Madhya Pradesh Vidarbha

Where is * putted on after teams name they are the newly added teams. There are only 38 teams are participating in Ranji Trophy 2019-20.

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Schedule

9 Dec 2019, Monday
Match Venue
Hyderabad vs Gujarat Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Kerala vs Delhi St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Rajasthan vs Punjab Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Andhra vs Vidarbha Dr. Gokaraju Liala Gangaaraju ACA Cricket Ground, Vijayawada
Himachal Pradesh vs Saurashtra Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka NPR College Ground, Dindigul
Uttar Pradesh vs Railways Victoria Park Stadium, Meerut
Baroda vs Mumbai Reliance Stadium, Vadodara
Chhattisgarh vs Odisha Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Haryana vs Maharashtra Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Uttarakhand vs Jammu and Kashmir Abhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun
Assam vs Services Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Tripura vs Jharkhand Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala
Bihar vs Puducherry Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna
Chandigarh vs Arunachal Pradesh Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh
Goa vs Sikkim Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim
Manipur vs Mizoram Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata
Nagaland vs Meghalaya Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

17 Dec 2019, Tuesday
Match Venue
Kerala vs Bengal St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Punjab vs Hyderabad Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala
Vidarbha vs Rajasthan Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur
Andhra vs Delhi CSR Sharma College Ground, Ongole
Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh KSCA Hubli Cricket Ground, Hubli
Madhya Pradesh vs Baroda Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
Railways vs Saurashtra South Eastern Railway Stadium, Visakhapatnam
Tamil Nadu vs Himachal Pradesh Indian Cement Company Ground, Tirunelveli
Chhattisgarh vs Uttarakhand Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Haryana vs Tripura Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Maharashtra vs Jammu and Kashmir Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune
Odisha vs Services DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
Assam vs Jharkhand Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Chandigarh vs Bihar Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh
Puducherry vs Sikkim Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry
Goa vs Meghalaya Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim
Manipur vs Nagaland Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata
Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram DN Singha Stadium, Goalpara

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

25 Dec 2019, Wednesday
Match Venue
Bengal vs Andhra Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Delhi vs Hyderabad Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Gujarat vs Kerala Lalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat
Vidarbha vs Punjab Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur
Karnataka vs Himachal Pradesh Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore
Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
Mumbai vs Railways Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Saurashtra vs Uttar Pradesh Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Jammu and Kashmir vs Assam Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Jharkhand vs Haryana JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Maharashtra vs Chhattisgarh Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune
Odisha vs Uttarakhand DRIEMS Ground, Cuttack
Services vs Tripura Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Bihar vs Goa Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna
Mizoram vs Puducherry Videocon Academy Ground, Saltair, Kolkata
Meghalaya vs Chandigarh Mangaldoi Sports Association Ground, Ward No 2, Mangaldoi
Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur Jalan Outdoor Stadium, Dibrugarh
Sikkim vs Nagaland KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

3 Jan 2020, Friday
Match Venue
Services vs Maharashtra Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Uttarakhand vs Assam Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun
Tripura vs Odisha Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala
Bihar vs Mizoram Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna
Goa vs Manipur Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim
Meghalaya vs Puducherry TBC
Nagaland vs Chandigarh TBC
Sikkim vs Arunachal Pradesh Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar
Bengal vs Gujarat Eden Gardens, Kolkata
Hyderabad vs Kerala Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Punjab vs Delhi Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
Rajasthan vs Andhra Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Himachal Pradesh vs Madhya Pradesh Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Mumbai vs Karnataka Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai
Uttar Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu Green Park, Kanpur
Baroda vs Railways Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Chhattisgarh vs Haryana Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Jharkhand vs Jammu and Kashmir JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

11 Jan 2020, Saturday
Match Venue
Kerala vs Punjab St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Rajasthan vs Gujarat Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Vidarbha vs Bengal Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur
Andhra vs Hyderabad Dr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram
Railways vs Madhya Pradesh Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Saurashtra vs Karnataka Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Tamil Nadu vs Mumbai MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Uttar Pradesh vs Baroda Green Park, Kanpur
Haryana vs Odisha Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Jammu and Kashmir vs Services TBC
Maharashtra vs Jharkhand Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune
Assam vs Chhattisgarh Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Tripura vs Uttarakhand Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala
Chandigarh vs Sikkim Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh
Mizoram vs Meghalaya TBC
Puducherry vs Goa Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry
Manipur vs Bihar TBC
Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

19 Jan 2020, Sunday
Match Venue
Bengal vs Hyderabad TBC
Delhi vs Vidarbha Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Gujarat vs Punjab Sardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad
Kerala vs Rajasthan St Xavier’s College Ground, Thiruvananthapuram
Himachal Pradesh vs Baroda Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Madhya Pradesh vs Saurashtra Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
Mumbai vs Uttar Pradesh Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Tamil Nadu vs Railways MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Chhattisgarh vs Tripura Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Jharkhand vs Uttarakhand JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Odisha vs Jammu and Kashmir Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Services vs Haryana Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Assam vs Maharashtra Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Puducherry vs Arunachal Pradesh Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry
Goa vs Chandigarh Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim
Meghalaya vs Manipur TBC
Nagaland vs Bihar Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur
Sikkim vs Mizoram KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

27 Jan 2020, Monday
Match Venue
Bengal vs Delhi TBC
Gujarat vs Vidarbha Lalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat
Hyderabad vs Rajasthan Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Andhra vs Kerala Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam
Himachal Pradesh vs Mumbai Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala
Madhya Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
Railways vs Karnataka Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Baroda vs Saurashtra Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara
Jammu and Kashmir vs Chhattisgarh TBC
Odisha vs Assam KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar
Services vs Jharkhand Palam A Stadium, Delhi
Uttarakhand vs Haryana Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun
Tripura vs Maharashtra Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala
Bihar vs Meghalaya Moin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna
Chandigarh vs Puducherry Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry
Mizoram vs Nagaland TBC
Goa vs Arunachal Pradesh Goa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim
Sikkim vs Manipur Vikas Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

4 Feb 2020, Tuesday
Match Venue
Delhi vs Gujarat Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Punjab vs Andhra Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala
Rajasthan vs Bengal Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur
Vidarbha vs Kerala Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur
Karnataka vs Madhya Pradesh Jawaharlal Nehru National College of Engineering Ground, Shimoga
Railways vs Himachal Pradesh Karnail Singh Stadium, Delhi
Saurashtra vs Mumbai Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Baroda vs Tamil Nadu Reliance Stadium, Vadodara
Haryana vs Assam Ch Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak
Jharkhand vs Chhattisgarh JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Maharashtra vs Odisha TBC
Uttarakhand vs Services Abhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun
Tripura vs Jammu and Kashmir Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala
Chandigarh vs Mizoram Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh
Manipur vs Puducherry TBC
Meghalaya vs Sikkim TBC
Nagaland vs Goa Nagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur
Arunachal Pradesh vs Bihar TBC

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

12 Feb 2020, Wednesday
Match Venue
Delhi vs Rajasthan Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi
Gujarat vs Andhra GS Patel Stadium, Nadiad
Hyderabad vs Vidarbha Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad
Punjab vs Bengal Dhruve Pandove Stadium, Patiala
Karnataka vs Baroda M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
Mumbai vs Madhya Pradesh Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Saurashtra vs Tamil Nadu Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Uttar Pradesh vs Himachal Pradesh Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
Chhattisgarh vs Services Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur
Jammu and Kashmir vs Haryana TBC
Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand TBC
Odisha vs Jharkhand Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
Assam vs Tripura Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
Mizoram vs Goa TBC
Puducherry vs Nagaland Cricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry
Manipur vs Chandigarh TBC
Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya TBC
Sikkim vs Bihar TBC

 

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Quarter Finals Schedule

20 Feb 2020, Thursday
Match Venue
1st Quarter-Final TBC
2nd Quarter-Final TBC
3rd Quarter-Final TBC
4th Quarter-Final TBC

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Semi Finals Schedule

4 March 2020, Wednesday
Match Venue
1st Semi-Final TBC
2nd Semi-Final TBC

All the Matches will be played 9:30 AM

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 Final Schedule

9 March 2020, Monday
Match Venue
Final TBC

This is the all Schedule of Ranji Trophy 2019-20.

Leave a Reply