Sports Monks

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 Schedule, Teams, Points Table and Results

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 Schedule, Teams and Results

The ICC Mens T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 has already got off to a roaring start with several high-voltage games being played already and many more exciting ones in the offing as well. Papua New Guinea is currently the star team of the tournament, having secured a position at the ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2020 which will be played in Australia. This is the first time that this team will be taking part in any World Cup tournament across formats.

Papua New Guinea has already trounced Kenya by around 45 runs in an exciting match in the morning held on 27th October and with the Netherlands not winning against Scotland, PNG will be readily booking their passage to the premier tournament in Australia next year. PNG were on top for Group A with a superior run rate in comparison to Netherlands at second position.

More Results

Ireland defeated Nigeria by 8 wickets thanks to a four wicket haul by Craig Young, their medium-pace bowler. Nigeria were kept down to only 66 runs in 20 overs for the loss of 9 wickets and Young claimed 4/13 while Ireland chased down the total in only 6.1 overs with 32 runs off 17 balls being bludgeoned by Kevin O’Brien who opened the innings. Nigeria only had Joseph Adedeji (19 not out) and Isaac Okpe (14 runs) putting up a partnership of 24 runs for the 6th wicket and all the others fell in succession. Nigeria have not won any game out of 5 in all while Ireland remain on top with 4 victories in their 6 matches.

Netherlands and Bermuda faced off with the former winning comfortably by 92 runs courtesy 50s from Ben Cooper and Max O’Dowd. Netherlands put up 206/3 with both O’Dowd and Cooper making 58 runs each. Bermuda could only score 114/9. Ryan ten Doeschate also scored a quick-fire 28 runs off 18 balls while Colin Ackermann made 43 runs off 18 balls for Netherlands. Bermuda only had Kamau Leverock making 31 runs off 15 balls. Paul van Meekeren picked up 3/26 for Netherlands.

Also Read: List of ICC T20 Cricket World Cup Winners

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Qualifier Schedule & Results

Oct 18, Fri

Scotland vs. Singapore, 1st Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Singapore won by 2 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Hong Kong vs. Ireland, 2nd Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Ireland won by 8 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Netherlands vs. Kenya, 3rd Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Netherlands won by 30 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

United Arab Emirates vs. Oman, 4th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Oman won by 7 wkts

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 19, Sat

Papua New Guinea vs. Bermuda, 5th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Papua New Guinea won by 10 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Scotland vs. Kenya, 8th Match, Group A

ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai

Scotland won by 31 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Netherlands vs. Namibia, 7th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Netherlands won by 44 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Jersey vs. Nigeria, 6th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Jersey won by 69 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

United Arab Emirates vs. Ireland, 9th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates won by 5 wkts

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 20, Sun

Papua New Guinea vs. Namibia, 10th Match, Group A

ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai

Papua New Guinea won by 81 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Canada vs. Jersey, 11th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Canada won by 53 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Hong Kong vs. Oman, 13th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Oman won by 7 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Bermuda vs. Singapore, 12th Match, Group A

ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai

Singapore won by 5 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Oct 21, Mon

Scotland vs. Papua New Guinea, 14th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Scotland won by 4 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

United Arab Emirates vs. Hong Kong, 15th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates won by 8 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Ireland vs. Oman, 16th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Ireland won by 35 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Kenya vs. Bermuda, 17th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Kenya won by 46 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Canada vs. Nigeria, 18th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Canada won by 50 runs

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 22, Tue

Scotland vs. Namibia, 19th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Namibia won by 24 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Singapore vs. Netherlands, 20th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Netherlands won by 5 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

United Arab Emirates vs. Jersey, 21st Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Jersey won by 35 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Oct 23, Wed

Namibia vs. Bermuda, 22nd Match, Group A

ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai

Namibia won by 6 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Oman vs. Nigeria, 23rd Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Oman won by 7 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Singapore vs. Kenya, 24th Match, Group A

ICC Academy Ground No 2, Dubai

Kenya won by 7 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Ireland vs. Canada, 25th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Canada won by 10 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Hong Kong vs. Jersey, 26th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Hong Kong won by 8 runs

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 24, Thu

Netherlands vs. Papua New Guinea, 27th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Papua New Guinea won by 5 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

United Arab Emirates vs. Nigeria, 28th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates won by 5 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Hong Kong vs. Canada, 29th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Hong Kong won by 32 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Scotland vs. Bermuda, 30th Match, Group A

ICC Academy, Dubai

Scotland won by 46 runs

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 25, Fri

Papua New Guinea vs. Singapore, 31st Match, Group A

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Papua New Guinea won by 43 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Ireland vs. Jersey, 32nd Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Ireland won by 8 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Namibia vs. Kenya, 33rd Match, Group A

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Namibia won by 87 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Oman vs. Canada, 34th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Oman won by 8 wkts

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 26, Sat

Ireland vs. Nigeria, 35th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Ireland won by 8 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Netherlands vs. Bermuda, 36th Match, Group A

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Netherlands won by 92 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Namibia vs. Singapore, 37th Match, Group A

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Namibia won by 87 runs

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 27, Sun

Hong Kong vs. Nigeria, 39th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi

Hong Kong won by 5 wkts

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Papua New Guinea vs. Kenya, 38th Match, Group A

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Papua New Guinea won by 45 runs

11:30 AM

06:00 AM GMT / 10:00 AM LOCAL

Oman vs. Jersey, 40th Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

Jersey won by 14 runs

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Scotland vs. Netherlands, 41st Match, Group A

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Netherlands won by 4 wkts

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

United Arab Emirates vs. Canada, 42nd Match, Group B

Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates won by 14 runs

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 – Points Table (Group A)

Group A M W L T NR Pts NRR
Papua New Guinea 6 5 1 0 0 10 2.086
Netherlands 6 5 1 0 0 10 1.776
Namibia 6 4 2 0 0 8 1.08
Scotland 6 3 3 0 0 6 0.258
Kenya 6 2 4 0 0 4 -1.156
Singapore 6 2 4 0 0 4 -1.375
Bermuda 6 0 6 0 0 0 -2.848

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 – Points Table (Group B)

Group B M W L T NR Pts NRR
Ireland 6 4 2 0 0 8 2
Oman 6 4 2 0 0 8 1
United Arab Emirates 6 4 2 0 0 8 1
Hong Kong 6 3 3 0 0 6 0
Canada 6 3 3 0 0 6 0
Jersey 6 3 3 0 0 6 0
Nigeria 6 0 6 0 0 0 -5

Upcoming Fixtures:

Oct 29, Tue

Netherlands vs. United Arab Emirates, Play off 1 – A2 v B3

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Namibia vs. Oman, Play off 2 – A3 v B2

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 30, Wed

Scotland vs. TBC, Play off 3 – A4 v Loser of Play-off 1

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Hong Kong vs. TBC, Play off 4 – B4 v Loser of Play-off 2

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Oct 31, Thu

TBC vs. TBC, 5th Place Play-off

ICC Academy, Dubai

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Nov 01, Fri

Ireland vs. TBC, Semifinal 1 – B1 v Winner of Play-off 1

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

Papua New Guinea vs. TBC, Semifinal 2 – A1 v Winner of Play-off 2

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Nov 02, Sat

TBC vs. TBC, 3rd place Play off

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

3:40 PM

10:10 AM GMT / 02:10 PM LOCAL

TBC vs. TBC, Final

Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

9:00 PM

03:30 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

Leave a Reply