- Molly O’Callaghan, a 19-year-old swimmer from Australia, etched her name in the annals of swimming history with a remarkable performance in the Women’s 200m Freestyle event
- Akshay Bhatia, 21, Wins his First PGA Tour Title at the Barracuda Championship
- Bruno Fernandes Replaces Harry Maguire as New Man Utd Captain
- Lionel Messi Surprises Teammate in group chat ahead of Grand Unveiling
- Man Utd Sign Keeper Andre Onana from Inter
ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 Schedule, Time Table and Venues
- Updated: November 24, 2019
- 2444
The fourth edition of the 2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup is set to get underway from 14 and 23 November 2019 in Bangladesh. There would be eight teams competing for the title including 5 under-23 age level teams of Test nations and top three teams from the 2018 Asia Cup Qualifier. Team called The United Arab Emirates would be replaced by Nepal Team. United Arab Emirates pulled out from this league because of an unknown reason. So Nepal got the fourth position in Asia Cup qualifiers.
2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 Teams
Group A | Group B |
Sri Lanka U23 | India U23 |
Pakistan U23 | Bangladesh U23 |
Afghanistan U23 | Hong Kong (2018 Asia Cup Qualifier)(1st) |
Oman (2018 Asia Cup Qualifier) (3rd) | Nepal (2018 Asia Cup Qualifier) (4th) |
2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup Squad
Afghanistan U23 Squad
Samiullah Shenwari (c), Abdul Malik, Nasir Khan, Bahir Shah,Tariq Stanikzai, Darwish Rasooli, Waheedullah Shafaq, Shahidullah, Munir Ahmad (wk), Nijat Masood, Azmatullah Omarzai, Wafadar Momand, Shawkat Zaman, Abdul Wasi, Yousuf Zazai
Bangladesh U23 Squad
Nazmul Hossain Shanto (c), Mohammad Naim, Yasir Ali, Afif Hossain, Zakir Hasan, Minhajul Abedin Afridi, Aminul Islam, Soumya Sarkar,Tanvir Islam, Hasan Mahmud, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Sumon Khan, Mahidul Islam Ankon, Abu Hider, Mahedi Hasan
Hong Kong Squad
Aizaz Khan (c), Aarush Bhagwat, Aftab Hussain, Ahsan Abbasi, Cameron McAuslan, Ehsan Khan, Haroon Arshad, Hassan Khan Mohammad, Kinchit Shah, Mohsin Khan, Nasrulla Rana, Nizakat Khan, Raunaq Kapur, Shahid Wasif, Wajid Shah
India U23 Squad
BR Sharath (c & wk), Vinayak Gupta, Aryan Juyal, Chinmay Sutar, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Yash Rathod, Armaan Jaffer, Sanvir Singh, Hrithik Shokeen, Siddharth Desai, Arshdeep Singh, Saurabh Dubey, Kumar Suraj, Parth Rekhade, Kuldip Yadav, Aditya Thakare, Shivam Mavi
Oman Squad
Aamir Kaleem (c), Aqib Ilyas (vc), Jatinder Singh, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Naseem Khushi, Khurram Nawaz, Mehran Khan, Mohammad Sanuth, Jay Odedra, Badal Singh, Mohammad Nadeem, Fayyaz Butt, Kaleemullah, Gopendra Bohra
Pakistan U23 Squad
Saud Shakeel (c), Rohail Nazir (vc, wk), Akif Javed, Amad Butt, Haider Ali, Hasan Mohsin, Imran Rafiq, Khushdil Shah, Muhammad Asad, Mohammad Hasnain, Muhammad Mohsin Khan, Omair Yousuf, Saif Badar, Sameen Gul, Umer Khan
Sri Lanka U23 Squad
Charith Asalanka (c), Kamindu Mendis (vc), Pathum Nissanka, Hasitha Boyagoda, Minod Bhanuka, Ashen Bandara, Shammu Ashan, Nishan Madushka, Jehan Daniel, Asitha Fernando, Kalana Perera, Shiran Fernando, Ramesh Mendis, Amila Aponso, Sachindu Colombage, Chamika Karunaratne
Nepal Squad
Gyanendra Malla (c), Dipendra Singh Airee (vc), Sharad Vesawkar, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Binod Bhandari (wk), Rohit Paudel, Lalit Rajbanshi, Pawan Sarraf, Sundeep Jora, Sushan Bhari, Ishan Pandey, Aarif Sheikh, Avinash Bohara, Kushal Bhurtel
Note:- India’s Kamlesh Nagarkoti and Arshdeep Singh were ruled out of the tournament because of some internal reason and they both were replaced by Aditya Thakare and Shivam Mavi.
2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup Schedule, Time Table & Venues
November 14, Thursday | |||
M.No | Team | Opponent | Time |
1st Match, Group A | Sri Lanka U23 | Oman | 8:30 AM |
2nd Match, Group A | Pakistan U23 | Afghanistan U23 | 8:30 AM |
3rd Match, Group B | India U23 | Nepal | 8:30 AM |
4th Match, Group B | Bangladesh U23 | Hong Kong | 8:30 AM |
November 16, Saturday | |||
M.No | Team | Opponent | Time |
5th Match, Group A | Sri Lanka U23 | Pakistan U23 | 8:30 AM |
6th Match, Group A | Afghanistan U23 | Oman | 8:30 AM |
7th Match, Group B | Bangladesh U23 | India U23 | 8:30 AM |
8th Match, Group B | Nepal | Hong Kong | 8:30 AM |
November 18, Monday | |||
M.No | Team | Opponent | Time |
9th Match, Group A | Sri Lanka U23 | Afghanistan U23 | 8:30 AM |
10th Match, Group A | Pakistan U23 | Oman | 8:30 AM |
11th Match, Group B | India U23 | Hong Kong | 8:30 AM |
12th Match, Group B | Bangladesh U23 | Nepal | 8:30 AM |
November 18, Monday | |||
M.No | Team | Opponent | Time |
9th Match, Group A | Sri Lanka U23 | Afghanistan U23 | 8:30 AM |
10th Match, Group A | Pakistan U23 | Oman | 8:30 AM |
11th Match, Group B | India U23 | Hong Kong | 8:30 AM |
12th Match, Group B | Bangladesh U23 | Nepal | 8:30 AM |
November 20, Wednesday, Time 8:30 AM |
Pakistan U23 vs India U23 1st Semi-Final |
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka |
November 21, Thursday, Time 8:30:00 AM |
Bangladesh U23 vs Afghanistan U23, 2nd Semi-Final |
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka |
Novemebr 23, Saturday Final |
Bangladesh U23 vs Pakistan U23 |
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka |
ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 has won by Pakistan U23 with the margin of 77 runs Rohail Nazir became the player of the match of Final and Soumya Sarkar became the player of Series of ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019.