Sports Monks

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 Schedule, Time Table and Venues

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 Schedule, Time Table and Venues

The fourth edition of the 2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup is set to get underway from 14 and 23 November 2019 in Bangladesh. There would be eight teams competing for the title including 5 under-23 age level teams of Test nations and top three teams from the 2018 Asia Cup Qualifier. Team called The United Arab Emirates would be replaced by Nepal Team. United Arab Emirates pulled out from this league because of an unknown reason. So Nepal got the fourth position in Asia Cup qualifiers.

2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 Teams

Group AGroup B
Sri Lanka U23India U23
Pakistan U23Bangladesh U23
Afghanistan U23Hong Kong (2018 Asia Cup Qualifier)(1st)
Oman (2018 Asia Cup Qualifier) (3rd)Nepal (2018 Asia Cup Qualifier) (4th)

2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup Squad

Afghanistan U23 Squad

Samiullah Shenwari (c), Abdul Malik, Nasir Khan, Bahir Shah,Tariq Stanikzai, Darwish Rasooli, Waheedullah Shafaq, Shahidullah, Munir Ahmad (wk), Nijat Masood, Azmatullah Omarzai, Wafadar Momand, Shawkat Zaman, Abdul Wasi, Yousuf Zazai

Bangladesh U23 Squad

Nazmul Hossain Shanto (c), Mohammad Naim, Yasir Ali, Afif Hossain, Zakir Hasan, Minhajul Abedin Afridi, Aminul Islam, Soumya Sarkar,Tanvir Islam, Hasan Mahmud, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Sumon Khan, Mahidul Islam Ankon, Abu Hider, Mahedi Hasan

Hong Kong Squad

Aizaz Khan (c), Aarush Bhagwat, Aftab Hussain, Ahsan Abbasi, Cameron McAuslan, Ehsan Khan, Haroon Arshad, Hassan Khan Mohammad, Kinchit Shah, Mohsin Khan, Nasrulla Rana, Nizakat Khan, Raunaq Kapur, Shahid Wasif, Wajid Shah

India U23 Squad

BR Sharath (c & wk), Vinayak Gupta, Aryan Juyal, Chinmay Sutar, Kamlesh Nagarkoti, Yash Rathod, Armaan Jaffer, Sanvir Singh, Hrithik Shokeen, Siddharth Desai, Arshdeep Singh, Saurabh Dubey, Kumar Suraj, Parth Rekhade, Kuldip Yadav, Aditya Thakare, Shivam Mavi

Oman Squad

Aamir Kaleem (c), Aqib Ilyas (vc), Jatinder Singh, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Naseem Khushi, Khurram Nawaz, Mehran Khan, Mohammad Sanuth, Jay Odedra, Badal Singh, Mohammad Nadeem, Fayyaz Butt, Kaleemullah, Gopendra Bohra

Pakistan U23 Squad

Saud Shakeel (c), Rohail Nazir (vc, wk), Akif Javed, Amad Butt, Haider Ali, Hasan Mohsin, Imran Rafiq, Khushdil Shah, Muhammad Asad, Mohammad Hasnain, Muhammad Mohsin Khan, Omair Yousuf, Saif Badar, Sameen Gul, Umer Khan

Sri Lanka U23 Squad

Charith Asalanka (c), Kamindu Mendis (vc), Pathum Nissanka, Hasitha Boyagoda, Minod Bhanuka, Ashen Bandara, Shammu Ashan, Nishan Madushka, Jehan Daniel, Asitha Fernando, Kalana Perera, Shiran Fernando, Ramesh Mendis, Amila Aponso, Sachindu Colombage, Chamika Karunaratne

Nepal Squad

Gyanendra Malla (c), Dipendra Singh Airee (vc), Sharad Vesawkar, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Binod Bhandari (wk), Rohit Paudel, Lalit Rajbanshi, Pawan Sarraf, Sundeep Jora, Sushan Bhari, Ishan Pandey, Aarif Sheikh, Avinash Bohara, Kushal Bhurtel

Note:- India’s Kamlesh Nagarkoti and Arshdeep Singh were ruled out of the tournament because of some internal reason and they both were replaced by Aditya Thakare and Shivam Mavi.

2019 ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup Schedule, Time Table & Venues

November 14, Thursday
M.No Team Opponent Time
1st Match, Group A Sri Lanka U23 Oman 8:30 AM
2nd Match, Group A Pakistan U23 Afghanistan U23 8:30 AM
3rd Match, Group B India U23 Nepal 8:30 AM
4th Match, Group B Bangladesh U23 Hong Kong 8:30 AM

 

November 16, Saturday
M.No Team Opponent Time
5th Match, Group A Sri Lanka U23 Pakistan U23 8:30 AM
6th Match, Group A Afghanistan U23 Oman 8:30 AM
7th Match, Group B Bangladesh U23 India U23 8:30 AM
8th Match, Group B Nepal Hong Kong 8:30 AM

 

November 18, Monday
M.No Team Opponent Time
9th Match, Group A Sri Lanka U23 Afghanistan U23 8:30 AM
10th Match, Group A Pakistan U23 Oman 8:30 AM
11th Match, Group B India U23 Hong Kong 8:30 AM
12th Match, Group B Bangladesh U23 Nepal 8:30 AM

 

November 18, Monday
M.No Team Opponent Time
9th Match, Group A Sri Lanka U23 Afghanistan U23 8:30 AM
10th Match, Group A Pakistan U23 Oman 8:30 AM
11th Match, Group B India U23 Hong Kong 8:30 AM
12th Match, Group B Bangladesh U23 Nepal 8:30 AM

 

November 20, Wednesday, Time 8:30 AM
Pakistan U23 vs India U23 1st Semi-Final
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

 

November 21, Thursday, Time 8:30:00 AM
Bangladesh U23 vs Afghanistan U23, 2nd Semi-Final
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

 

Novemebr 23, Saturday Final
Bangladesh U23 vs Pakistan U23
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

 

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019 has won by Pakistan U23 with the margin of 77 runs Rohail Nazir became the player of the match of Final and Soumya Sarkar became the player of Series of ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2019.

Leave a Reply